The first of numerous make-up games will be played tonight when Quapaw hosts Welch and Fairland entertains Wyandotte in Lucky 7 Conference games.

Miami begins its busy stretch run Tuesday night when it travels to Pryor.

It will make up its twice-postponed homecoming game on Thursday against Jay.

MHS was to have originally celebrated homecoming with Jay on Jan. 12, but weather changed those plans.

Coronation ceremonies then were pushed back to the Jan. 16 date with Locust Grove - but the huge winter storm that socked the area changed plans again.

So now, it's back to square one with homecoming against Jay.

Miami's other rescheduled games will be Feb. 8 at Wagoner and Feb 13 at home with Locust Grove. The games against Locust Grove already had been postponed from Dec. 1 due to weather.

As was originally planned, the boys' game will be played first followed by the girls. It will make for a busy day, since the middle school and freshman games already scheduled for that date will still be played, starting with seventh-grade contests at 4 p.m. The girls' games will be played at the high school with the boys' clashes at Will Rogers.

Complicating plans for playoff scheduling is the start of district play for Classes A (Welch) and B (Bluejacket) on Feb. 8.

Bluejacket will play in the Class B, Area III District 4 tournament at Shidler.

Welch has been assigned to the Class A, Area I District 7 tournament at Watts.

Monday, Jan. 29

Welch at Quapaw, Wyandotte at Fairland, Pryor at Miami (7-8-9), Quapaw at Afton (7B-8G-8B), Commerce at Bluejacket (7B-8G-8B), Wyandotte at Fairland (7G-8G-8B)

Tuesday, Jan. 30

Miami at Pryor, Tulsa Kelley at Grove, Afton at Oklahoma Union, Wyandotte at Quapaw, Commerce at Bluejacket, Fairland at Watts, Welch at Chetopa, Kan.

Wednesday, Jan. 31

Commerce at Welch, Wyandotte tournament (8), Quapaw at Fairland (6G-6B)

Thursday, Feb. 1

Jay at Miami (V-JV-7-8-9), Afton at Wyandotte, Wyandotte tournament (8)

Friday, Feb. 2

Miami at Neosho, Mo., Locust Grove at Grove, Welch at Afton, Commerce at Wyandotte, Bluejacket at Fairland,

Saturday, Feb. 3

South Coffeyville at Commerce, Bluejacket at Wyandotte, Quapaw at Afton, Wyandotte tournament (8)

Monday, Feb. 5

Seneca, Mo., at Miami, Oktaha at Wyandotte, Quapaw at Commerce, Afton at Welch (8/9), Commerce at Wyandotte (7G-9G-9B), Fairland at Bluejacket (9G-9B)

Tuesday, Feb. 6

Vinita at Miami, Jay at Grove, Afton at Commerce, Wyandotte at Welch, Quapaw at Bluejacket, Afton at Cleora (8)

Wednesday, Feb. 7

Commerce at Oklahoma Union

Thursday, Feb. 8

Miami at Wagoner, Commerce at Fairland (7G-8G-8B), Welch at Quapaw (7B-8G-8B), Wyandotte at Welch

Friday, Feb. 9

Miami at Locust Grove, Grove at Vinita, Wyandotte at Oktaha, Fairland at Commerce, Oklahoma Union at Quapaw

Saturday, Feb. 10

Wyandotte at Afton, Quapaw at Fairland (girls 1:30 p.m. start)

Monday, Feb. 12

Grove at Miami, Commerce at Joplin (Mo.) College Heights Christian, Wyandotte at Quapaw (7B-9G-9B)

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Locust Grove at Miami, Commerce at Fairland, Mounds at Afton, Quapaw at Wyandotte

Friday, Feb. 16

Pryor at Miami