MIAMI —Nine scholarships were awarded during an awards banquet that was held Friday, July 17, in conjunction with the Oklahoma Eight Man Football Coaches Association all-star game.

Alex Carter, Sharon-Mutual, and Damon Caine Jr., Coyle, were the recipient of scholarships from Northeastern Oklahoma A&M, which is a co-sponsor of the game with the City of Miami and Visit Miami OK.

The Oklahoma’s Electric Cooperatives scholarships were awarded to Taber Budy, Waynoka, and Seth Jensen, Maysville.

Koda Oller, Garber, and Noah Miller of Class C state champ Pond Creek-Hunter were named recipients of scholarships presented by Dr. Sean O’Brien and the Oklahoma Center for Orthopedics and Sports Medicine.

Gunner Aprill from Maysville picked up a scholarship from longtime game sponsor Alert Services.

Kalissa Wales of Canton and Keota’s Ella Hume were the winners of $500 scholarships presented by the OEMFCA.

Class C state champ Pond Creek-Hunter swept player of the year honors, Miller on offense and Xavier Smith on defense.

Jack Wright of Regent Prep and John Bay, who helped Shattuck win the Class B state title, were offensive and defensive players of the year.

Troy Bullard and Tyson Bullard of Shattuck, 2012 OEMFCA Hall of Fame inductees, were coach and assistant of the year in Class B. Shattuck has won three straight state titles and 11 overall.

David Kerr was honored as coach of the year and Doug Bolin was assistant of the year after leading Pond Creek-Hunter to the Class C championship.

Also recognized were members of the coaching staffs for the game.

White coaches were Kerr; Shane Weathers, Coyle; Wesley Jackson, Canadian; Cole Smith, Depew; Justin Schanbacher, Deer Creek Lamont, and Tony Roberts.

Josh Been, Dewar and OEMFCA associate director; Adam Bishop, Regent Prep; Travis White, Tipton; Koy Hughes, Garber; Lance Sumner, Paoli; Tony Tomberlin, Ryan, and Darren Lamar, Grandfield made up the Green staff.

In addition to Hume and Wales, all-star cheerleaders were Alexis McNeill, Kenna Harmon, Paige Robinette, Taelyn Vanover and Makayla Ramirez, Waukomis; Makaylie Bullard, Keota; Alyssa Ross and Abby Lyons, Canadian; Peighton Harouff, Pond Creek-Hunter; Savannah Macom, Porum; Kamra Dillard, Allie Carry, Mariah Byrd, Felicity Adams, Heaven Covey, Lexi McClary and Hailey Johnson, Keota; Summer Finney, Timberlake; Ani Vazquez, Turpin; Courtney Thompson, Canton; Sophie Fosmier and Mary Keithly, Kremlin Hillsdale; Mishelle Rios, Buffalo; Sydney Hawkins and Antonia Stewart, Copan; Bridget Wilhite, Cherokee; Mary Keithly, Kremlin Hillsdale, and Georgia Reich, Sasakwa.

Lindsey Bearden, Alyssa Pendergraft and Caroline Harkins were the cheer coaches.

The OEMFCA executive committee — executive director Mike Thompson, associate executive director Josh Been, president Larry Chenshaw and vice president and Brian Smith — also were recognized.

There were to have been a pair of OEMFCA Hall of Fame inductees — Robert Babcock of Snyder and Mark Harmon of Garber — but because of COVID-19, they will not officially be added until 2021.

However, Harmon was on hand for the Saturday night’s game.

He was recognized along with past Hall of Famers Mike McClure (2001), Steve Hoffsommer (2009), Troy and Tyson Bullard (2012), Tony Hawkins (2014) and Jim Kerbo (2014).

McClure guided Welch to the 1987 Class B state championship and Hoffsommer coached at Bluejacket from 1987 to 1989.