James Sullivan of Commerce was named the most valuable player in District A-7.

Sullivan rushed for 1,304 yards and 20 touchdowns while leading the Tigers to the Class A playoffs in each of his four years as a starter.

He also logged more than 120 tackles at defensive end.

The Tigers had four other players and head coach Mitchell Crittenden receive special honors.

Jimmy Brock was named special teams' player of the year, while Danny Crittenden was selected newcomer of the year.

Derek Spriggs and Josh Pilkinton were named defensive lineman and defensive back of the year.

Mitchell Crittenden was named coach of the year after leading CHS to the A-7 title in his first season at the helm.

Afton had three players recognized. Ryan Markes shared quarterback of the year honors with Harrison Kay of Ketchum while Shawn Free of Afton was named the defensive player of the year and T.J. Korb the district's top receiver.

Josh Cook of Quapaw was the offensive lineman of the year while teammate Ryan Rathjen was the co-tight end of the year with Ketchum's Jake Brown.

Dillon Rogers of Oklahoma Union was named the district's offensive player of the year.

Ketchum's Willie Evans was the running back of the year and Brandon Balcom was linebacker of the year.

Commerce players receiving all-district recognition were Jeff Judd, Zach Barnes, Dusty Edens, Houston Crittenden, Travis Eads, Sean Richard, Luke Manning and Jordan Glover.

Afton's all-district honorees included Jordan McCoin, Jimmie Crane, Jacob Keaton, Shiloh Mackey, Tyler Blount, Weston Andrews and Kevin Jarvis.

Chuck Cassinelli, Cody Taylor, Spencer Anderson, Casey Robertson, Tyler Vincent, Tom Phariss and Kelby Allman were Fairland's all-district picks.

Clayton Hart, Morgan Morey and Clay Greninger were all-district selections from Fairland.

Other all-district players include Jon Haikey, Bo Cornish, Zack Brown, Robert Looney and Clint Satterwhite, all of Ketchum; Billy Baldwin, Jake King, Kevin Greenfield, Nathan Perkins, Jake Folk and Kyle Moore, all of Oklahoma Union, and C.J. Johnson, Cody Douthit, Jake Chaney and Jeff Burdick, all of Copan.

Local players receiving honorable mention honors include Matt Cook, Dylan Hutson, Jared McDonald and Bryson Sullivan, all of Commerce; Thomas Mantooth, Tyler Kahler, Tyler Mackey and Tony Jarvis, all of Afton, and Dustan Kimberling, Jordan Patterson, Micah Robertson, Jason Brandon, James Rotzal, Joey Bowling, Newton Sappington, Blayden Stand and Coty Davis, all of Quapaw.