Miami’s Blaine Fields and Colby Anderson qualified for the Class 4A state wrestling tournament by placing at the east regional Saturday at Cleveland.

Fields was second at 135 pounds and Anderson qualified by finishing third at 125.

The Wardogs finished with 49 points.

Catoosa rolled to the team title with 224.5 points. Bristow was second at 152.

Fields, a junior, suffered a tough 2-1 loss to Bristow senior Jerad Schroeder in the 135 finals.

Schroeder scored a reverse in the second period then held on. Fields’ only point came on an escape in the third period.

Fields (32-7) has been paired with Elk City sophomore Brad Pettis (20-14) in the first round at the state tournament.

Pettis finished third in the west regional at Clinton. 

Fields had a first-round bye on Friday, then pinned R. Perkins of Wagoner in the first round of their quarterfinal match.

Fields beat Scotty Mattison of Vinita 6-2 in the semifinal round.

Anderson avenged a quarterfinal loss to Sallisaw senior Ryan Harwell when he chalked up a 5-4 decision in the consolation finals.

Anderson (33-11), also a junior, will face McLoud junior Myke Lisher (30-5) in the first round at state.

Lisher was runner-up in the Clinton regional, losing a 9-1 decision to Garrett Evans of Cushing in the 125-pound finals.

Anderson pinned Scott of Bristow in 20 seconds in their first-round match Friday. Harwell eked out a 5-3 decision over Anderson in the quarterfinals.

Anderson bounced back to pin Brannon of Locust Grove at 1:45 in the second round of consolations.

The state meet will be Friday and Saturday at State Fair Arena in Oklahoma City.

The pairings

125 — Garrett Evans, Cushing (junior, 37-3, 1W) vs. Ryan Harwell, Sallisaw (senior, 28-13, 4E); Hayden Applebee, Woodward (freshman, 16-12, 3W) vs. Jimmy Roach, Jay (sophomore, 39-9, 2E); Byron Neagle, Wagoner (senior, 27-6, 1E) vs. D.J. Boles, Tuttle (freshman, 19-10, 4W); Colby Anderson, Miami (junior, 33-11, 3E) vs. Myke Lisher, McLoud (junior, 30-5, 2W).

135 — Josh Myers, Cushing (junior, 37-4, 1W) vs. Scotty Mattison, Vinita (senior, 27-9, 4E); Brad Pettis, Elk City (sophomore, 20-14, 3W) vs. Blaine Fields, Miami (junior, 32-7, 2E); Jerad Schroeder, Bristow (senior, 27-5, 1E) vs. Cody Merritt, Elgin (senior, 18-5, 4W); Cole Courtney, Blackwell (junior, 29-6, 3E) vs. Dylan Coppenbarger, Tuttle (sophomore, 27-11, 2W).