The 52 teams in this year’s Northeastern A&M High School basketball tournament will be broken down into nine brackets.

There will be three round-robin and two full brackets on the girls’ side and two round-robin and two full brackets for the boys.

A composite composite schedule, listing all 70 games, is on page 4b of today’s News-Record.

Miami and Verdigris Valley Conference rival Grove will be joined by Springfield (Mo.) Central and Riverview Christian of Forsyth, Mo., in the Boys’ Blue round-robin bracket.

Central won the bracket last year with a 3-0 record.

Roland, Diamond, Mo., and Tulsa Lincoln Christian will join Wyandotte in the Boys’ Gold round-robin bracket.

This will be the first time WHS and Lincoln have met in basketball, but they are already rivals in football District 2A-7.

The Boys’ Silver bracket has a heavy Lucky 7 Conference flavor, with Welch, Commerce, Afton, Quapaw and Fairland joining Watts, Oklahoma Bible and Foyil.

Three champs from the 2008 tournament are in the bracket.

Oklahoma Bible nipped Afton 62-16 in the Boys’ Silver title game last year.

Foyil won the Boys’ Bronze title, beating Walnut Grove, Ark., 76-54.

Welch topped Johnson County Westside, Ark., 52-39 in the’08 Boys’ Red championship game.

Johnson County Westside, White Oak, Chetopa, Kan., Tulsa Wright Christian, Roland JV, Bluejacket, Bartlesville Wesleyan and Tyro (Kan.) Christian are in this year’s Boys’ Bronze bracket.

Two schools from Springfield, Mo. — Central and Hilldale — will join Willard, Mo., and Enid in the Girls’ Blue round-robin bracket.

Willard won the Girls’ Gold bracket last year with a 3-0 record.

Miami, Grove and Roland will be joined by tournament newcomer Guthrie in the Girls’ Gold round-robin bracket. Roland was the Girls’ Silver champ in 2008, beating Tulsa Metro Christian 43-42.

Four private schools will make up the Girls’ Red bracket — Oklahoma Bible, Tyro Christian, Wright Christian and Fayetteville (Ark.) Christian.

Commerce, Quapaw, Afton, Fairland and Wyandotte have been placed in the Girls’ Silver bracket along with Foyil, Tulsa Cascia Hall and Lincoln Christian.

Afton topped Morrisville, Mo., 61-50 to win the Girls’ Bronze title

Westside, White Oak, Welch, Watts, Wesleyan, Chetopa, Roland JV and Bluejacket are in the Girls’ Bronze bracket.

Westside and Welch also are returning champs, Westside beating Wesleyan 55-51 in the Girls’ White final and Welch tripping up Walnut Grove, Ark., 39-36 for the Girls’ Red championship.