Adds lineups

MIAMI — Some of the best prep wrestlers from the four-state area will complete in the Battle of the Bad Dual, starting at 5 p.m. Tuesday, March 6 in the Northeastern Oklahoma A&M Field House.

Northeastern Oklahoma all-stars will be taking on wrestlers from southwestern Missouri while a team from southeastern Kansas battles a team from northwest Arkansas.

The championship match will pit winners against winners while the two losers wrestle for third.

There will 13 weight classifications in each matchup.

The third time definitely was the charm for the Kansas all-stars in the 2017 Battle.

Kansas squeezed out a 34-23 victory over Oklahoma after having lost the previous two meetings, 41-22 in 2015 and 27-21 in 2016.

Oklahoma’s roster includes three state champs — Jerome Townsell of Tulsa Edison, Dalton Abney of Tulsa Cascia Hall and Wagoner’s Mateo Pena.

Representing the Sooner State will be Jeffri Juanes, Newkirk, 113; Fabian Huerta, Catoosa. 120; Bennett Sherer, Pryor, 126; Bennett Moudy, Coweta, 132; Blake Hickerson, Cleveland, 138; Andrew DeArmond, Catoosa, 145; Bailey Clampitt, Sperry, 152; Brady Mattioda, Broken Arrow, 160; Caleb Wise, Broken Arrow, or Lucas Jenkins, Mannford, 170; Townsell, 182; Abney, 195; Pena, 220, and Jessie Quillamaco, Blackwell.

Vinita head coach Scott Mattison is the Oklahoma coach.

Wrestlers for the Missouri team, coached by Dustin Martin of Nixa and Justin Wisdom of Willard, include Bailey Fisher of Springfield Glendale at 113 pounds, Luke Moffett of Bolivar, 120; Joel Barrientos, Monett, 126; Trenton Young, Neosho, 132; Lucas Campbell, Rogersville, 138; Alex Garrett, Willard, 145; Cole Hatfield, Seneca, 152; Nicky Gladkov, Ozark, 160; Joey Williams, Neosho, 170; Deryl VanNostrand, Marshfield, 182; Donovan Benetti, Nixa, 195; Adrian Hitchcock, Neosho, 220, and Jace Gorn, Ozark, heavyweight.

Barrientos and Hitchcock are two-time winners in the Missouri State High School Activities Association.

Marcus Robinson, a four-time winner from Arkansas City and Michael Spangler, a three-time state champion from Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel, head up Kansas’ roster, which includes Spangler, 113; Jake Patch, Andover Central, 120; Bryant Page, Andover Central, 126; Noah Nemer, Spring Hill, 132; Robinson, 138; Dallas Boone, Valley Center, 145; Gage Leedy, Chanute, 152; Jake Patterson, Shawnee Heights, 160; Zach Porter, Columbus, 170; Ridge Smith, Columbus, 182; Cameron Hunt, El Dorado, 195; Cole Edwards, Augusta, 220; Jake Miller, Paola, heavyweight.

Columbus’ Marcus Bowman and Chris Saferite of Andover Central are the Kansas coaches.

Nine state champions are Arkansas are on its roster, which includes Jacob Adams, Bentonville West, 113; Michael Crockett, Pulaski Academy, 120; Stephen Fox, Bentonville West, 126; Jake Turner, Rogers, 132; Chance McCrary, Rogers Heritage, 138; Wade Pitt, Searcy, 145; Nathan Desler, Bentonville, 152; Nathan Hahn, Rogers, 160; Matt Muller, Fayetteville, 170; C.J. Long, Cabot, 182; Charlie March, Rogers Heritage, 195; DeAndrea Mendez, Rogers Heritage, 220, and Demaceo Whittier, heavyweight.

Crockett is a three-time Arkansas state champ while Fox, Turner and McCrary have won two state titles.

Adams, Pitt, Muller, Long and Whittier each have picked up one Arkansas Activities Association championships.

Ken Simmons of Rogers High School will be the Arkansas coach.