Basketball games involving Northeastern Oklahoma A&M and area high schools have been postponed due to the icy weather.

NEO’s basketball games with Northern Oklahoma-Enid, originally scheduled for Thursday night, now will be played at noon and 2 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 24 at the NEO Field House.

NEO also announced that the Dixie Woodall Inspiration Award will now be presented at the conclusion of the women’s game.

According to the Enid News & Eagle, 14 high schools (including Enid) and all campuses of NOC and Northwestern Oklahoma State University were closed Thursday because of a winter weather advisory.

Like many high schools, NOC-Enid has a “no school, no play policy.”

This will be the first action since Thursday, Feb. 15 for the NEO men and women.

“This is good because one of our guys (Kyle Lukasiewicz) has a bum ankle so hopefully he can get back,” NEO men’s coach Dustin Grover said.

Lukasiewicz was named Region 2 men’s player of the week for Feb. 12-18.

A freshman from Arapahoe High School in Centennial, Colorado, Lukasiewicz averaged 21.0 points per game while shooting 80 percent at the free throw line, 62.5 on 3-point attempts and 58.3 percent on total field goals.

He’s NEO’s first honoree for the Region 2 award, which was launched last year.

Lady Norse coach Jim Rowland is wary about the change in routine.

“Let’s just say its not a good feeling,” he said. “Playing Saturday at noon, you lose your students and some fans, and the energy in the building won’t be the same.

“The only bright spot is that they have to get up and get on a bus at 8 a.m., then travel three hours.”

On its website, the OSSAA said area and regional games in all classes now will run on a Friday-Saturday-Monday format.

Friday’s schedule for Class A and B area tournaments and 4A-3A-2A regionals will have games at 3:30, 5, 6:30 and 8 p.m. with only one session.

There will be an afternoon (1:30 and 3 p.m.) and evening session (6:30 and 8 p.m.) Saturday.

Monday, area games will be at 6:30 and 8 p.m. while the larger classes will play at 3:30, 5, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

The revised afternoon schedule for local teams includes Wyandotte vs. Nowata girls, 3:30 p.m., Class A Area II Consolation Bracket D, at Nowata; Miami boys vs. Claremore Sequoyah, 3:30 p.m., Class 4A Area II Consolation Bracket D, at Claremore Sequoyah, and Commerce boys vs. Porter, 3:30 p.m., Class 2A Area II, at Ketchum.

Evening session pairings include Welch vs. Dewar girls, 6:30 p.m., Class A Area II tournament, at Cleveland; Miami girls vs. Fort Gibson girls, 6:30 p.m., Class 4A Winners Bracket C, at Fort Gibson, and Wyandotte vs. Nowata boys, 8 p.m., Class 2A Area II Winners Bracket C, at Nowata.

Regionals in Classes 5A and 6A also have been pushed back a day.

The state wrestling tournament will begin an hour later than scheduled for all classes on Friday.