MIAMI — Miami crowned its first Miami Wardog Invitational individual champs since 2011 here Saturday, Dec. 16.

Jordan Freeman won four of his matches by fall while taking first-place honors in the 125-pound bracket and Ian Stone was the winner at 145.

This was the first time Miami has had a gold medalist since 2011, when Eli Hale, Steven Boyd, Jay Mann and Jason He captured titles.

Freeman and Stone helped the Wardogs finish eighth in the team standings with 285.0 points.

Vinita, the fourth ranked tournament team in Class 3A, breezed to the title with 538.0 points.

The Hornets, winning here for just the second time in the tournament’s 49th year history, finished 121 points ahead of Bentonville (Arkansas) West.

Grove was third with 391.5 points.

Rounding out the field were Wagoner, 354.0; Pryor, 345; Jay, 274.5; Springdale, Arkansas, 271.5; Miami, 265.5; defending champion Joplin, 255.5; Columbus, Kansas, 239.5; Rogers, Arkansas, 235.0; Fayetteville, Arkansas, 221.5; Caney Valley, Kansas, 213, and Coffeyville, Kansas, 103.0.

Vinita’s only other Wardog Invitational title came in 2000.

“They got better from Day 1 to Day 2,” Miami coach Kevin Panter said. “You can’t explain how much better they got every match.”

Stone, named the tournament’s outstanding wrestler, pinned Vinita’s Lane Enyart at 1:37 in the 145-pound final.

Stone needed overtime to squeeze by Tate Brummett of Wagoner 7-6 in overtime then pinned Terry Shuey of Joplin at 1:41.

In pool competition, Stone pinned Michael Kirmer of Bentonville West at 2:28, Peyton McClelland of Pryor at 0:22 and Calvin Winstead of Caney Valley in 1:09.

Freeman squeezed out a 1-0 decision against Ti Lockwood of Wagoner in the 125-pound final.

Freeman pinned Adrian Zamora of Pryor at 1:57 and Cooper Osborn of Vinita at 3:33 then notched a 6-0 decision against Lockwood in pool competition.

In the quarterfinals, Freeman pinned Sylas Stone of Columbus at 0:58 then moved into the finals with a pin against Dayton Wade of Caney Valley at 5:53.

Miami got fifth-place finishes from Cooper Stone at 132 pounds, Billy Reeves at 152 and Keedin Crockett at 170.

Heavyweight Jaydn Marshall was sixth in his bracket.

Sifson Pawlus (106), Jay Porter (160) and Daltin Hardin (195) were 12th and Payton Rider (138) was 15th.

Other first-place winners were Charles Easterling, Bentonville West, 106; Alex Prince, Vinita, 113; Keeton Ornder, Vinita, 120; Kane Bowman, Wagoner, 132; Bennett Sherrer, Pryor, 138; Brady Arroyos, Fayetteville, 152; Kale Smith, Columbus, 160; Zach Coy, Jay, 170; Aidan Hicks, Vinita, 182; Ridge Smith, Columbus, 195; Jaydn Withrop, Joplin, 220, and Nevin Henson, Pryor, heavyweight.