HENRYETTA — Both Miami teams qualified for the Class 4A state cross country meet by placing in the top seven in regional competition here Saturday, Oct. 14.

The boys finished sixth and the girls were seventh overall.

“I told them to try and run their best times of the season and let’s see where that puts us,” coach David Douthit said. “The girls squeaked in at No. 7 and the boys finished sixth, which is about where I thought they’d be.”

The top seven teams from each of the four regionals qualify for the state meet, which will be Saturday, Oct. 21, at the Gordon Cooper Technical Center in Shawnee.

The Lady Wardogs were seventh among 13 schools in the Henryetta regional.

They finished with 188 points.

Tulsa Metro Christian, with five of the top 10 runners, was the team winner with 35 points.

The other qualifiers were Vinita, Tulsa Lincoln Christian, Tulsa Cascia Hall, Stilwell and Claremore Sequoyah.

“The girls were a bit of a surprise, but well deserved,” Douthit said. “I thought we might be able to get a couple of them in as individuals, but it worked out even better.”

Madison Smith had the best finish for the Lady Wardogs, placing 23rd with a time of 14:50.41.

Teammate Mia Engelbrecht was right behind in 24th at 14:54.43.

Miami also got a 41st place finish from Isabelle Bivins at 15:58.63, 48th from Qimeng Li, 16:15.46, and Mary Marugu was 52nd at 16:26.57.

Also running for the Lady Wardogs were Leah Sanko,

72nd at 18:27.65, and Josalyn Kennedy, 73rd at 18:30.60.

Sophie Pazzo of Cascia Hall took first individually with a time of

Miami was sixth among 11 boys’ teams with 178 points.

Lincoln Christian was first with 27 points. It had five of the top nine runners.

Other state qualifiers were Metro Christian, Cascia Hall, Berryhill, Poteau and Claremore Sequoyah.

Andrew Acupan was 24th for the Wardogs with a time of 20:13.29.

Kolton Browning placed 30th at 20:50.29 and Ryan Hackett was 34th at 21:04.01.

Bo Smith wound up 44th at 21:26.86 and Chris Goad posted a time of 21:37.49, good for 46th overall.

Times for Miami’s other runners were a 24.31.65 by Matt Allen, 60th, and a 25:33.08 by Trevor Bunce, 66th.

Luke Murphy of Lincoln had a time of 16:51.84 to take first in the boys’ competition.

“We’re only going to get better — we have no seniors,” Douthit said.

On the girls’ team, Li, Marugu, Sanko and Kennedy are juniors, Smith and Engelbrecht are sophomores and Bivins is a freshman.

On the boys’ team, Acupan, Browning, Hackett, Smith, Goad, Allen are juniors and Bunce is a sophomore.