FAIRLAND — Chad Ross feels a tough schedule has his Fairland Lady Owls ready for the post season.

“We feel our schedule has prepared us for the post season,” Fairland coach Chad Ross said. “We have had a lot of success, but I have reminded our girls that everyone has a clean slate and we have to be ready to play.”

The eighth-ranked Lady Owls (25-5) host Quapaw (7-12) in the Class 2A District 26 tournament Thursday.

Games will be played at 4 and 6 p.m. with an “if necessary” game on Friday with the time to be determined.

Seven of the teams the Lady Owls have faced have been in the ossaarankings.com Top 20 in various classes at some point during the season, including Wyandotte, Oklahoma Union, Tulsa Lincoln Christian, Verdigris, Adair, Welch and Oktaha.

Fairland hit a speed bump midway through the season, losing four of five games by a total of six runs: Chelsea 6-5 then

They lost to 3A No. 1 Verdigris 5-1, 3A No. 10 Adair 2-1 and host Commerce 3-1.

“We had a rough week there in the middle of the schedule, but we bounced back the past two weeks and have played pretty good,” Ross said. “We saw some good teams at the Commerce and Wyandotte tournaments. Both were pretty tough schedules.”

Wyandotte (20-10) hosts the Lady Tigers (11-13) in 2A District 27 play. They will play at 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. Thursday with the “if” game Friday.

Welch (22-8) hosts South Coffeyville (8-12) and Copan in Class B District 24 action.

South Coffeyville and Copan meet at 1 p.m. Welch meets the loser at 3 p.m. and the winner at 5 p.m.

The “if” game will Friday, with the time to be determined.

Afton travels to Barnsdall for Class A District 21 action.

The Lady Eagles (17-11) and Barnsdall (9-17) square off at 11:30 a.m.

The loser faces Woodland (11-13) at 1 p.m. and the winner and Woodland tangle at 3 p.m.

If one team has one loss and another is unbeaten, they will play 5 p.m. with an “if” game at 7 p.m.

If all teams have one loss, Afton and Barnsdall play at 5 p.m. with the survivor playing Woodland at 7 p.m.

The final game could be bumped to Friday if coaches agree.

The Class B District 25 tournament at Oaks has Oaks (4-17) meeting Braggs (4-15) at 11 a.m.

Bluejacket (11-16) faces the loser at 12:30 p.m. at then the winner at 2 p.m.

The deciding game will be at 3:30 p.m.