Gas up the buses. Most of the area’s high school basketball teams will be on the road for district tournaments.

The lone exceptions: Welch and Miami get to host.

But in Class 2A, Commerce travels to Hulbert, Afton heads to Porter, Fairland has been sent to Oklahoma Union and Wyandotte and Quapaw will be at Rejoice Christian.

Welch hosts Watts and Riverfield Country Day School in a Class A District 4 tournament that runs Feb. 10-11.

The Riverfield girls (13-8) face Watts (8-13) at 6:30 p.m. while the Welch boys (4-15) meet Watts (6-9) at 8 p.m. on Feb. 10.

The Welch girls (13-6) and Riverfield boys (15-6) drew the first-round byes.

The girls’ final is at 6:30 p.m. and the boys’ title game tips at 8 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 11.

All of Saturday’s finalists move on to regional play at Glenpool.

The Area II tournament will be at Stroud.

Bluejacket travels to Copan for the Class B Area II District 3 tournament, which also will be Feb. 10-11.

The Copan boys (12-8) and Bluejacket girls (16-3) have the first-round byes at Copan.

The Shidler (2-17) and Copan (5-14) girls square off at 6:30 p.m. while the Shidler (2-18) and Bluejacket (9-11) boys meet in the 8 p.m. nightcap.

Shidler will host the regional round and Glenpool is the Area II tournament site.

Miami will host Inola in the Class 4A Area II District 6 tournament.

Jay, Vinita and Grove also will host districts, along with Fort Gibson, Berryhill, Tulsa Rogers and Tulsa Victory Christian.

Vinita will be the main regional site with Oologah as the sub-site.

Skiatook will host the Area II tournament.

Class 2A Area II district assignments include:

2 — Commerce and Dale at Hulbert

4 — Afton and Warner at Porter

7 — Fairland and Caney Valley at Oklahoma Union, and

8 — Wyandotte and Quapaw at Rejoice Christian

Other districts will be at Liberty, Barnsdall, Mounds and Quinton.

Porter will be the subsite for the Cleveland regional and Rejoice is the subsite for regional play at Ketchum.

The Area II tournament will be at Claremore.